いわせておくiwaseteoku Inflection

expression / godan ~く verb:

  • to let someone say

watashihakimini自分jibunno父親chichioyanoことkotowoそんなふうにsonnafuuni言わせておくiwaseteokuわけにはいかないwakenihaikanai I can't let you talk about your own father that way.

© Based on JMdict, KANJIDIC2, and JMnedict, property of the Electronic Dictionary Research and Development Group, used in conformance with the Group's licence. Example sentences from the Tatoeba project (CC BY 2.0). Kanji stroke order data from the KanjiVG project by Ulrich Apel (CC BY-SA 3.0). See comprehensive list of data sources for more info.

Search other dictionaries for 言わせておく:
Yahoo!辞書 / goo辞書 / alc.co.jp / Weblio / Wiktionary